Island Concierge - privacy policy

 

By using this web site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in the terms and conditions of use.

 

This policy covers all sites produced by Island Concierge. Island Concierge is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy informs you what personal information Island Concierge collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy is regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. We suggest you regularly review this policy to keep pace with changes.

 

Island Concierge's websites contain links to other websites. Where these are owned and operated by third parties, Island Concierge does not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. Third party websites will usually have their own privacy policies, including in relation to cookies (see below) which you should review to satisfy yourself of their terms as they will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting them.

 

Disclosures - Island Concierge will not disclose your information under any circumstances.

 

Information we collect - Identifiable information

 

Your information is collected when you register or fill in a form on our website, or you send an email to Island Concierge.

 

The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information.

 

You may inform Island Concierge at any time if you Island Concierge to cease using your personal information.

 

Information we collect - Non identifiable information

 

Island Concierge will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity, for example we may ask you to complete online polls.

 

Island Concierge uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

 

Use of personal information - Island Concierge processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer.

 

Island Concierge will record and monitor your use of this website for internal purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports.

 

Island Concierge may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events, products or services, provided by Island Concierge or one of its associates to whom Island Concierge may also disclose such information where such disclosure is connected with such events, products or services.

 

You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with Island Concierge or at any time afterwards. Island Concierge may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of Island Concierge's websites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of them, Island Concierge may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

 

Links - There are links on Island Concierge's websites to third party web sites which Island Concierge has no control over. Island Concierge accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. Data transmission over the Internet is never totally secure and whilst Island Concierge tries to protect your personal information, Island Concierge cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and therefore, you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies and other tracking devices - Cookies are small data files that store information that are sent to and stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit our sites. Cookies are primarily used to remember passwords, usernames, passwords and your preferences helping you to avoid the need to re-enter the data.

 

Amendment of, access to and correction of information - If you wish to update or amend the information which we hold about you or wish us to cease using your data please contact us info@islandconcierge.co.uk.

 

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you wish to make an application to access this information please contact us at Captain Cannons House, Peel, Isle of Man, IM5 1HA. We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy - Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Home | Services | Rates | Contact Us | Data Protection | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

Copyright © Island Concierge | All right reserved

Website Designed by www.iomwebdesign.com - Website hosted by www.iomwebhosting.com